Skip to content

Private beta opens Oct 29.Request your invite

We're open. Sign in and try an open-weight model free

Bearer Club

OpenAI Β· Closed

GPT-5.6 Terra API Member pricing vs list price

openai/gpt-5.6-terra

Closed

GPT-5.6 Terra is a closed model from OpenAI with a 1M-token context window. It lists at $2.00 input and $12.00 output per 1M tokens, and Members pay $1.90 and $11.40 with a Private key.

GPT-5.6 Terra prices per 1M tokens

Input / output, by membership tier and data policy. Every price is a percent of the provider's public list price.

GPT-5.6 Terra prices per 1M tokens by tier and data policy
TierPrivateResearch ShareFinancial incentive notice
List price$2.00 input, $12.00 output per 1M tokens
GuestMembers onlyBecome a MemberMembers onlyBecome a Member
Member$1.90 input, $11.40 output per 1M tokens5% off list price$1.80 input, $10.80 output per 1M tokens10% off list price
Executive$1.70 input, $10.20 output per 1M tokens15% off list price$1.60 input, $9.60 output per 1M tokens20% off list price

Does Member pay for itself on GPT-5.6 Terra?

  • Member ($199 a year) pays for itself once your GPT-5.6 Terra spend at list price passes $332 a month with a Private key (about 74M tokens at a 3:1 input-to-output mix) or $166 a month with Research Share.
  • Executive ($1,999 a year) costs less than Member above $1,500 a month (Private keys), about 333M tokens a month.

100M tokens a month at 3 input : 1 output is $450 a month at list price.

At this volume Member Β· Research Share saves $28.42 a month against list price.

Monthly cost of GPT-5.6 Terra by plan at 100M tokens a month
PlanUsage / moFee / moNet vs list / moPays off above
Member Β· Private$428$16.58$5.9274M tokens
Member Β· Research Share$405$16.58$28.4237M tokens
Executive Β· Private$383$167βˆ’$99.08247M tokens
Executive Β· Research Share$360$167βˆ’$76.58185M tokens

Usage at each plan's price per token. The fee is the annual membership fee divided by 12 and covers every model, so spend on other models counts toward it too.

Specs

GPT-5.6 Terra specs
ProviderOpenAI
Model typeClosed (proprietary API)
Context window1,050,000 tokens (1M)
Input and outputText in, text out (chat completions)
Model IDopenai/gpt-5.6-terra
EndpointPOST https://api.bearer.club/v1/chat/completions
PlansMember, Executive
List price per 1M tokens$2.00 input, $12.00 output

List price rank: 56th lowest input price and 60th lowest output price of the 69 models. Its context window is larger than 59 of them.

Where GPT-5.6 Terra fits

GPT-5.6 Terra is a general chat model, a common choice for chat, drafting, summarization and question answering. By list price at a 3:1 input-to-output mix it is in the highest-priced third of the 69 models on Bearer Club.

Its context window of 1,050,000 tokens can take very long inputs, such as long documents, large code files or long chat histories, in one request.

It is a closed model from OpenAI, so it is for Members and Executives only.

Bearer Club does not publish benchmark scores. Test GPT-5.6 Terra on your own prompts before you move traffic to it.

What 1,000 requests cost

Example request shapes, priced per 1,000 requests from the per-token prices above.

Cost of 1,000 GPT-5.6 Terra requests by request shape and plan
Request (input / output tokens)List priceMember PrivateExecutive Private
Short chat reply1,000 / 300$5.60$5.32$4.76
Document summary20,000 / 1,000$52.00$49.40$44.20
Long-context read200,000 / 2,000$424$403$360
  • GPT-6 Sol

    $2.00 input / $10.00 output at list, 11% cheaper than GPT-5.6 Terra at a 3:1 mix; 1M-token context; closed, members only.

  • GPT-5.6 Sol

    $4.00 input / $20.00 output at list, 78% more than GPT-5.6 Terra at a 3:1 mix; 1M-token context; closed, members only.

  • Gemini 3.1 Pro Preview

    $2.00 input / $12.00 output at list, the same as GPT-5.6 Terra at a 3:1 mix; 1M-token context; closed, members only.

  • Claude Sonnet 5.5

    $2.00 input / $10.00 output at list, 11% cheaper than GPT-5.6 Terra at a 3:1 mix; 1M-token context; closed, members only.

Data policy for this model

Private: Your prompts and outputs are never used for training and never shared or licensed. For security, abuse prevention and debugging we store request and response content, encrypted, and delete it after 30 days; error details may be kept longer. We also keep usage details (model, tokens, cost, latency, status and time). The model provider may keep requests briefly for abuse monitoring under its own terms.

Research Share: available. Opt in per key and pay less. Data from that key will be used to accelerate AGI and supplied to top frontier labs for AGI purposes, and only for traffic after you opt in.

How the Research Program works

Regions

Each model is served only in the regions its provider supports. Per-model region details are not published yet.

Use GPT-5.6 Terra with the OpenAI SDK

Change two settings: point the SDK at https://api.bearer.club/v1 and use your Bearer Club key, then pass openai/gpt-5.6-terra as the model.

curl https://api.bearer.club/v1/chat/completions \  -H "Authorization: Bearer $BEARER_CLUB_API_KEY" \  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \  -d '{    "model": "openai/gpt-5.6-terra",    "messages": [{"role": "user", "content": "Hello from the Club!"}]  }'

The official OpenAI SDKs and most OpenAI-compatible tools, such as Cursor, Cline, Continue, Open WebUI and LiteLLM, work the same way; the name of the base URL setting varies by tool.

GPT-5.6 Terra FAQ

How much does GPT-5.6 Terra cost on Bearer Club?

GPT-5.6 Terra lists at $2.00 input and $12.00 output per 1M tokens. Members pay $1.90 / $11.40 with a Private key and $1.80 / $10.80 with Research Share; Executives pay $1.70 / $10.20 and $1.60 / $9.60.

Can Guests use GPT-5.6 Terra?

No. GPT-5.6 Terra is a closed model from OpenAI, and it needs a Member ($199 a year) or Executive ($1,999 a year) membership.

When does Member pay for itself on GPT-5.6 Terra?

Member ($199 a year) pays for itself above about $332 a month of GPT-5.6 Terra spend at list price with a Private key, or $166 a month with Research Share. The fee is shared across every model you call, so spend on other models counts too.

What context window does GPT-5.6 Terra support?

1,050,000 tokens, roughly 790,000 English words. The prompt and the answer together have to fit in it.

What is the model id for GPT-5.6 Terra on Bearer Club?

Use openai/gpt-5.6-terra as the model in requests to https://api.bearer.club/v1/chat/completions. The same id appears in the https://api.bearer.club/v1/models list.

Further reading

Discounts are measured against each provider's public list price and vary by model, membership tier and data policy. See Pricing.