Skip to content

Private beta opens Oct 29.Request your invite

We're open. Sign in and try an open-weight model free

Bearer Club

Mistral Β· Open-weight

Devstral 2 2512 API Member pricing vs list price

mistral/devstral-2512

Open-weight

Devstral 2 2512 is an open-weight model from Mistral with a 262K-token context window. It lists at $0.40 input and $2.00 output per 1M tokens, and Members pay $0.34 and $1.70 with a Private key.

Devstral 2 2512 prices per 1M tokens

Input / output, by membership tier and data policy. Every price is a percent of the provider's public list price.

Devstral 2 2512 prices per 1M tokens by tier and data policy
TierPrivateResearch ShareFinancial incentive notice
List price$0.4 input, $2.00 output per 1M tokens
GuestNot on Guest (data sharing required)$0.38 input, $1.90 output per 1M tokens5% off list price
Member$0.34 input, $1.70 output per 1M tokens15% off list price$0.32 input, $1.60 output per 1M tokens20% off list price
Executive$0.3 input, $1.50 output per 1M tokens25% off list price$0.28 input, $1.40 output per 1M tokens30% off list price

Does Member pay for itself on Devstral 2 2512?

  • Member ($199 a year) pays for itself once your Devstral 2 2512 spend at list price passes $111 a month with a Private key (about 138M tokens at a 3:1 input-to-output mix) or $82.92 a month with Research Share.
  • Executive ($1,999 a year) costs less than Member above $1,500 a month (Private keys), about 1.9B tokens a month.
  • Guests already pay 5% below list here with no fee; against that price, Member Research Share pays for itself above $111 a month.

100M tokens a month at 3 input : 1 output is $80.00 a month at list price.

At this volume Guest saves $4.00 a month against list price.

Monthly cost of Devstral 2 2512 by plan at 100M tokens a month
PlanUsage / moFee / moNet vs list / moPays off above
Guest$76.00Free$4.00No fee
Member Β· Private$68.00$16.58βˆ’$4.58138M tokens
Member Β· Research Share$64.00$16.58βˆ’$0.58104M tokens
Executive Β· Private$60.00$167βˆ’$147833M tokens
Executive Β· Research Share$56.00$167βˆ’$143694M tokens

Usage at each plan's price per token. The fee is the annual membership fee divided by 12 and covers every model, so spend on other models counts toward it too.

Specs

Devstral 2 2512 specs
ProviderMistral
Model typeOpen-weight
Context window262,144 tokens (262K)
Input and outputText in, text out (chat completions)
Model IDmistral/devstral-2512
EndpointPOST https://api.bearer.club/v1/chat/completions
PlansGuest (Research Share), Member, Executive
List price per 1M tokens$0.40 input, $2.00 output

List price rank: 40th lowest input price and 40th lowest output price of the 69 models. Its context window is larger than 9 of them.

Where Devstral 2 2512 fits

Devstral 2 2512 is a code-focused model, named for programming work such as writing functions, reviewing diffs, generating tests and explaining code. By list price at a 3:1 input-to-output mix it is in the middle-priced third of the 69 models on Bearer Club.

Its 262,144-token window fits long documents in one request; inputs beyond that need splitting.

It is open-weight, so Guests can call it at 5% below list with Research Share and no membership fee (usage is paid from prepaid credit), and signed-in users can try it in the free Playground.

Bearer Club does not publish benchmark scores. Test Devstral 2 2512 on your own prompts before you move traffic to it.

What 1,000 requests cost

Example request shapes, priced per 1,000 requests from the per-token prices above.

Cost of 1,000 Devstral 2 2512 requests by request shape and plan
Request (input / output tokens)List priceGuestMember PrivateExecutive Private
Short chat reply1,000 / 300$1.00$0.95$0.85$0.75
Document summary20,000 / 1,000$10.00$9.50$8.50$7.50
Long-context read200,000 / 2,000$84.00$79.80$71.40$63.00
  • Mistral Large 3 2512

    $0.50 input / $1.50 output at list, 6% cheaper than Devstral 2 2512 at a 3:1 mix; 262K-token context; open-weight, on the Guest plan.

  • Mistral Small 4

    $0.15 input / $0.60 output at list, 3Γ— cheaper than Devstral 2 2512 at a 3:1 mix; 262K-token context; open-weight, on the Guest plan.

  • Qwen3.8 27B

    $0.24 input / $2.20 output at list, 9% cheaper than Devstral 2 2512 at a 3:1 mix; 1M-token context; open-weight, on the Guest plan.

  • Qwen3.6 27B

    $0.25 input / $2.00 output at list, 14% cheaper than Devstral 2 2512 at a 3:1 mix; 262K-token context; open-weight, on the Guest plan.

Data policy for this model

Private: Your prompts and outputs are never used for training and never shared or licensed. For security, abuse prevention and debugging we store request and response content, encrypted, and delete it after 30 days; error details may be kept longer. We also keep usage details (model, tokens, cost, latency, status and time). The model provider may keep requests briefly for abuse monitoring under its own terms.

Research Share: available. Opt in per key and pay less. Data from that key will be used to accelerate AGI and supplied to top frontier labs for AGI purposes, and only for traffic after you opt in.

How the Research Program works

Regions

Each model is served only in the regions its provider supports. Per-model region details are not published yet.

Use Devstral 2 2512 with the OpenAI SDK

Change two settings: point the SDK at https://api.bearer.club/v1 and use your Bearer Club key, then pass mistral/devstral-2512 as the model.

curl https://api.bearer.club/v1/chat/completions \  -H "Authorization: Bearer $BEARER_CLUB_API_KEY" \  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \  -d '{    "model": "mistral/devstral-2512",    "messages": [{"role": "user", "content": "Hello from the Club!"}]  }'

The official OpenAI SDKs and most OpenAI-compatible tools, such as Cursor, Cline, Continue, Open WebUI and LiteLLM, work the same way; the name of the base URL setting varies by tool.

Devstral 2 2512 FAQ

How much does Devstral 2 2512 cost on Bearer Club?

Devstral 2 2512 lists at $0.40 input and $2.00 output per 1M tokens. Members pay $0.34 / $1.70 with a Private key and $0.32 / $1.60 with Research Share; Executives pay $0.30 / $1.50 and $0.28 / $1.40. Guests pay $0.38 / $1.90 with Research Share.

Can Guests use Devstral 2 2512?

Yes. Devstral 2 2512 is open-weight, so Guests can call it with Research Share at $0.38 input and $1.90 output per 1M tokens (5% below list). There is no membership fee, but API calls are paid from a prepaid balance, so add credit first. Signed-in users can also try it free in the Playground.

When does Member pay for itself on Devstral 2 2512?

Member ($199 a year) pays for itself above about $111 a month of Devstral 2 2512 spend at list price with a Private key, or $82.92 a month with Research Share. The fee is shared across every model you call, so spend on other models counts too.

What context window does Devstral 2 2512 support?

262,144 tokens, roughly 200,000 English words. The prompt and the answer together have to fit in it.

What is the model id for Devstral 2 2512 on Bearer Club?

Use mistral/devstral-2512 as the model in requests to https://api.bearer.club/v1/chat/completions. The same id appears in the https://api.bearer.club/v1/models list.

Further reading

Discounts are measured against each provider's public list price and vary by model, membership tier and data policy. See Pricing.