Skip to content

Private beta opens Oct 29.Request your invite

We're open. Sign in and try an open-weight model free

Bearer Club

Mistral Β· Closed

Mistral Medium 3.5 API Member pricing vs list price

mistral/mistral-medium-3-5

Closed

Mistral Medium 3.5 is a closed model from Mistral with a 262K-token context window. It lists at $1.50 input and $7.50 output per 1M tokens, and Members pay $1.43 and $7.13 with a Private key.

Mistral Medium 3.5 prices per 1M tokens

Input / output, by membership tier and data policy. Every price is a percent of the provider's public list price.

Mistral Medium 3.5 prices per 1M tokens by tier and data policy
TierPrivateResearch ShareFinancial incentive notice
List price$1.50 input, $7.50 output per 1M tokens
GuestMembers onlyBecome a MemberMembers onlyBecome a Member
Member$1.43 input, $7.13 output per 1M tokens5% off list price$1.35 input, $6.75 output per 1M tokens10% off list price
Executive$1.28 input, $6.38 output per 1M tokens15% off list price$1.20 input, $6.00 output per 1M tokens20% off list price

Does Member pay for itself on Mistral Medium 3.5?

  • Member ($199 a year) pays for itself once your Mistral Medium 3.5 spend at list price passes $332 a month with a Private key (about 111M tokens at a 3:1 input-to-output mix) or $166 a month with Research Share.
  • Executive ($1,999 a year) costs less than Member above $1,500 a month (Private keys), about 500M tokens a month.

100M tokens a month at 3 input : 1 output is $300 a month at list price.

At this volume Member Β· Research Share saves $13.42 a month against list price.

Monthly cost of Mistral Medium 3.5 by plan at 100M tokens a month
PlanUsage / moFee / moNet vs list / moPays off above
Member Β· Private$285$16.58βˆ’$1.58111M tokens
Member Β· Research Share$270$16.58$13.4255M tokens
Executive Β· Private$255$167βˆ’$122370M tokens
Executive Β· Research Share$240$167βˆ’$107278M tokens

Usage at each plan's price per token. The fee is the annual membership fee divided by 12 and covers every model, so spend on other models counts toward it too.

Specs

Mistral Medium 3.5 specs
ProviderMistral
Model typeClosed (proprietary API)
Context window262,144 tokens (262K)
Input and outputText in, text out (chat completions)
Model IDmistral/mistral-medium-3-5
EndpointPOST https://api.bearer.club/v1/chat/completions
PlansMember, Executive
List price per 1M tokens$1.50 input, $7.50 output

List price rank: 55th lowest input price and 56th lowest output price of the 69 models. Its context window is larger than 9 of them.

Where Mistral Medium 3.5 fits

Mistral Medium 3.5 is a general chat model, a common choice for chat, drafting, summarization and question answering. By list price at a 3:1 input-to-output mix it is in the highest-priced third of the 69 models on Bearer Club.

Its 262,144-token window fits long documents in one request; inputs beyond that need splitting.

It is a closed model from Mistral, so it is for Members and Executives only.

Bearer Club does not publish benchmark scores. Test Mistral Medium 3.5 on your own prompts before you move traffic to it.

What 1,000 requests cost

Example request shapes, priced per 1,000 requests from the per-token prices above.

Cost of 1,000 Mistral Medium 3.5 requests by request shape and plan
Request (input / output tokens)List priceMember PrivateExecutive Private
Short chat reply1,000 / 300$3.75$3.56$3.19
Document summary20,000 / 1,000$37.50$35.63$31.88
Long-context read200,000 / 2,000$315$299$268
  • Devstral 2 2512

    $0.40 input / $2.00 output at list, 3.8Γ— cheaper than Mistral Medium 3.5 at a 3:1 mix; 262K-token context; open-weight, on the Guest plan.

  • Mistral Large 3 2512

    $0.50 input / $1.50 output at list, 4Γ— cheaper than Mistral Medium 3.5 at a 3:1 mix; 262K-token context; open-weight, on the Guest plan.

  • Grok 4.7

    $2.00 input / $6.00 output at list, the same as Mistral Medium 3.5 at a 3:1 mix; 500K-token context; closed, members only.

  • Qwen3.8 Max (0902)

    $2.00 input / $6.00 output at list, the same as Mistral Medium 3.5 at a 3:1 mix; 1M-token context; closed, members only.

Data policy for this model

Private: Your prompts and outputs are never used for training and never shared or licensed. For security, abuse prevention and debugging we store request and response content, encrypted, and delete it after 30 days; error details may be kept longer. We also keep usage details (model, tokens, cost, latency, status and time). The model provider may keep requests briefly for abuse monitoring under its own terms.

Research Share: available. Opt in per key and pay less. Data from that key will be used to accelerate AGI and supplied to top frontier labs for AGI purposes, and only for traffic after you opt in.

How the Research Program works

Regions

Each model is served only in the regions its provider supports. Per-model region details are not published yet.

Use Mistral Medium 3.5 with the OpenAI SDK

Change two settings: point the SDK at https://api.bearer.club/v1 and use your Bearer Club key, then pass mistral/mistral-medium-3-5 as the model.

curl https://api.bearer.club/v1/chat/completions \  -H "Authorization: Bearer $BEARER_CLUB_API_KEY" \  -H "Content-Type: application/json" \  -d '{    "model": "mistral/mistral-medium-3-5",    "messages": [{"role": "user", "content": "Hello from the Club!"}]  }'

The official OpenAI SDKs and most OpenAI-compatible tools, such as Cursor, Cline, Continue, Open WebUI and LiteLLM, work the same way; the name of the base URL setting varies by tool.

Mistral Medium 3.5 FAQ

How much does Mistral Medium 3.5 cost on Bearer Club?

Mistral Medium 3.5 lists at $1.50 input and $7.50 output per 1M tokens. Members pay $1.43 / $7.13 with a Private key and $1.35 / $6.75 with Research Share; Executives pay $1.28 / $6.38 and $1.20 / $6.00.

Can Guests use Mistral Medium 3.5?

No. Mistral Medium 3.5 is a closed model from Mistral, and it needs a Member ($199 a year) or Executive ($1,999 a year) membership.

When does Member pay for itself on Mistral Medium 3.5?

Member ($199 a year) pays for itself above about $332 a month of Mistral Medium 3.5 spend at list price with a Private key, or $166 a month with Research Share. The fee is shared across every model you call, so spend on other models counts too.

What context window does Mistral Medium 3.5 support?

262,144 tokens, roughly 200,000 English words. The prompt and the answer together have to fit in it.

What is the model id for Mistral Medium 3.5 on Bearer Club?

Use mistral/mistral-medium-3-5 as the model in requests to https://api.bearer.club/v1/chat/completions. The same id appears in the https://api.bearer.club/v1/models list.

Further reading

Discounts are measured against each provider's public list price and vary by model, membership tier and data policy. See Pricing.